UTA eNews
[…] UTA eNews
April, 2013

UTA Reaches Out To The Department Of Corporations And To County Recorders Association To Resolve The Many Ambiguities In AB 1599 (New Civil Code § 2923.3)


Ambiguous changes due April 1

Last year, the California legislature passed AB 1599 which was signed by the Governor. AB 1599 added Civil Code § 2923.3. With respect to loans secured by residential property containing no more than 4 dwelling units, AB 1599 required:

  • That a notice to be placed at the beginning of any notice of default and notice of sale stating: “NOTE: THERE IS A SUMMARY OF THE INFORMATION IN THIS DOCUMENT ATTACHED.”  The notice had to be in English and translated into Spanish, Chinese, Vietnamese, Tagalog, and Korean (“foreign languages”).